1. Purpose of the Clarification Text and Explanations Regarding our Capacity as Data Supervisor

Our company BOSPHOR BİLİŞİM VE DIŞ TİCARET LİMİTED ŞİRKETİ (hereinafter referred to as “BOSPHOR” and/or “Company”) acts in the capacity of “data supervisor” under the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 ("Law") with regards to the personal data of customers who make transactions via bosphor.com (hereinafter referred to as “BOSPHOR” and/or “Website”) managed by it. It hereby aims to provide information to customers about the data processing activities of BOSPHOR and to enlighten them about the whole process regarding the processing of personal data in accordance with the Law.

2. The Purpose of Processing the Personal Data of the Customers

The personal data of customers are processed by BOSPHOR in line with the data processing conditions and purposes stated in the 5th and 6th articles of the law, including allowing relevant people to benefit from the products and services provided on the website, carrying out the necessary work by the business units in order to ensure the continuity of the intermediary system, carrying out the relevant business process, carrying out the necessary work by the relevant business units in order to carry out the commercial activities carried out by BOSPHOR and execution related business processes according to this, planning and execution of BOSPHOR 's commercial and/or business strategies, ensuring the legal, technical and commercial occupational safety of BOSPHOR and the related persons who have a business relationship with BOSPHOR. You can learn more about the details of the processing of personal data at the Privacy Policy of BOSPHOR which is about the protection and processing of personal data under Law no 6698.

3. The Personal Data that Can be Processed under the Law Upon Explicit Consent of the Customers and the Purpose of Processing Such Personal Data

The personal data that can be processed upon explicit consent by customers are explained both in the clarification text and the privacy policy.

4. The Policy of Transferring the Collected Personal Data

The personal data of customers can be shared with BOSPHOR, BOSPHOR’s staff and authorities, our subsidiaries, business partners, suppliers, shareholders and legally authorized public institutions and private companies, in line with the data processing conditions and purposes stated in the 8th and 9th articles of the law, including allowing relevant people to benefit from the products and services provided on the website, carrying out the necessary work by the business units in order to ensure the continuity of the intermediary system, carrying out the relevant business process, carrying out the necessary work by the relevant business units in order to carry out the commercial activities carried out by BOSPHOR and execution related business processes according to this, planning and execution of BOSPHOR 's commercial and/or business strategies, ensuring the legal, technical and commercial occupational safety of BOSPHOR and the related persons who have a business relationship with BOSPHOR.

5. Method and Legal Grounds for Collecting Personal Data

The personal data is collected online as a result of the activities of the customers. Based on the specified legal grounds and provided that it is not against the 5th and 6th articles of the law, and in line with the purposes stated in the Privacy Policy, this Clarification Text, and Consent Text, explicit consent will be received or according to the specific case, personal data may be processed and transferred without obtaining the consent.

6. The Rights of the Customers as the Owners of Personal Data

The 11th article of the law explains the rights of the owners of the personal data regarding their personal data that was collected. These rights are as follows:

(i) the right to know if their personal data was processed or not,

(ii) if their data was processed, to request information about it,

(iii) the right to learn about the purpose of the processing of the personal data and whether or not they were used in line with the purpose,

(iv) the right to know about the third parties in Turkey and abroad, to whom the personal data was transferred,

(v) if their personal data was processed in an erroneous or incomplete manner, the right to demand their correction and demand the notification of the actions taken to the third parties that received the personal data

(vi) If there is no longer any reason to process the data, despite them having been processed in line with the law and other relevant legislation, the right to demand that the personal data be deleted or destroyed and demand the notification of the actions taken to the third parties that had received the personal data,

(vii) the right to object, if a situation that is against the interests of the person arises as a result of the analysis of the processed data through only automatic systems,

(viii) the right to claim damages if the person incurs damages as a result of the illegal processing of the personal data,

The data owner has the right to inform the website management of its demands regarding the use of said rights through methods mentioned in Privacy policy of BOSPHOR . BOSPHOR will review these demands and will inform the data owner of the results within 30 days, provided that the result is in line with the law. BOSPHOR reserves the right to charge a fee based on the fee schedule (if any) determined by the Personal Data Protection Board for the costs that may arise in relation to the requests.